Background
[…] Similarly, a tippee cannot be held liable for Title 15 securities fraud unless he or she used or conveyed the MNPI knowing that it had been obtained in breach of the tipper’s duty (a standard that includes the tippee’s knowledge of the tipper’s receipt of a personal benefit).

Because the personal-benefit requirement sometimes creates potential difficulties of proof, some prosecutors began to prosecute insider trading under 18 U.S.C. § 1348, which (according to those prosecutors) does not require proof of a personal benefit.  Section 1348 imposes criminal liability on anyone who “knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice” either (1) “to defraud any person in connection with” any commodity or any security of a registered issuer or (2) “to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of” any such commodity or security.  The language is derived from the federal mail-fraud and wire-fraud statutes.

            The Blaszczak Case