Background
[…] In the meantime, some prosecutors appear to have decided to try to avoid the doctrinal confusion involving Title 15 securities fraud by prosecuting insider trading under a specific criminal statute – 18 U.S.C. § 1348 – instead of (or in addition to) under Title 15’s general anti-fraud provision.  Prosecutors have argued that, whatever the personal-benefit test might be under Title 15, it does not apply under Title 18.

Section 1348 imposes criminal liability on anyone who “knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice” either (1) “to defraud any person in connection with” any commodity or any security of a registered issuer or (2) “to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of” any such commodity or security.  The language is derived from the federal mail-fraud and wire-fraud statutes.  Because § 1348 is a criminal statute, the SEC cannot use it for civil enforcement actions.

The Blaszczak Case